Solved

BSOD Windows 2008 HyperV

Posted on 2009-05-08
12
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a HyperV 2008 virtual Terminal Server which will reboot without warning.
I have attached the print screens of the unexpected shutdown.
Their is nothing in the eventviewer to indicate the cause of the problem


ScreenShot103.jpg
ScreenShot104.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jim3725
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 24336311
I have installed windbg but I am unable to open the mini050909-01.dmp file
I have attached the file that talks about setting the symbol path.
I don't know how to use this, If anyone could assist me with viewing the dmp file by setting the symbol path, it would be greatly appreciated.
symbol-path.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bdesmond
ID: 24346031
Can you zip and post the memory.dmp file?

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 24354367
Here is the mini dump file zipped.
I appreicate your assistance on this Brian
Jim
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 24354404
I believe the dmp file was not allowed, so I renamed it as txt and zipped it again
You will need to rename the txt file as dmp
thanks again
Jim
Mini050709-01txt.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24404931
Have you made sure that ALL drivers are up to date?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24405010
It is very difficult to pinpoint a problem with one crash dump but after reviewing the dump file, it looks like there is some kind of hardware problem. I would run a memory test such as memtest+ http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

This is a program that you have to boot from and test all memory. Again dont forget to check for driver updates eventhough I dont see anything directly pointing to a driver error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bdesmond
ID: 24405084
So actually it is perfectly doable to pinpoint a problem with one dump and I looked briefly at this earlier. Not sure where the evidence for this hardware problem is?

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 24407199
To clarify, I didnt say it wasnt doable to pinpoint a problem with one dump. Only that you sometimes you cant 100% verify a problem with one dump.

The reason why I am assuming this may be related to a memory problem is that it says it is probably related to ntkrnlmp.exe. This is not usually truly the problem when it points out MS files. The bucheck code is E1 WORKER_THREAD_RETURNED_AT_BAD_IRQL (e1) DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID is DRIVER_FAULT_SERVER_MINIDUMP

ln fffff8000190b968 which is arg1 address returns
(fffff800`0190b968)   nt!IopProcessWorkItem   |  (fffff800`0190b9b0)   nt!EtwpFlushActiveBuffers
Exact matches:
    nt!IopProcessWorkItem = <no type information>
 
Which points to the nt module (ntkrnlmp.exe)
with lm t n you can view what is loaded and again you verify the address space points to the nt module (ntkrnlmp.exe) and not a specific driver.
So my assumption is that there is either a bad driver somewhere that i dont see or there is bad hardware.

I'm a beginner at analyzing dumps and you sound like you have done this before so if I am incorrect we would all appreciate a break down of analyzing this specific dump.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 24415643
I appreicate everyones assistance on this, but to be clear, this is a Virtual Server running Hypervisor
So other servers are using the shared resources from a dell 2950 server and no other servers are reporting problems. I was assuming the dump would point to an appication problem, I have reinstalled adobe reader since I reported the problem.
Are their any other avenues that I can take to stop these BSOD from happening?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24417445
By any chance is the virtual server low on disk space on any of the drives?

Also, I have read that this bug check code can also mean unavailable resources for some reason. I'm not sure if this is true or not but how is the performance of the host server?

Have you install integration services into the virtual server?

Do the crashes happen at any kind of interval? Just at night, morning, midday? While backups are running, etc?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bdesmond
ID: 24434446
Can you give this QFE a try? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953828

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 31579373
reinstall application
0