Solved

C# ComboBox Text & Values

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Using the Items collection for a combobox how do I assign Text and Values to it via the editor (or via the designer code for that matter).

eg:

this.products.Items.Add("BW");

BW is the value
where the text would be be: Black&White

I would like to manually add these values as there is not enough to create a collection etc.
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 300 total points
ID: 24334818
When you add the combo box via the designer, you will see a small black triangle on the top right corner of the combo box.
Click on that.
Click on "Edit Items".
Now add your items (one item per line)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Acumentality earned 200 total points
ID: 24335019

this.products.Items.Add("BW");
this.products.selectedIndex = this.products.Items.Count-1;
this.products.selectedValue = "Black&White";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 24335035
Great, and out of interest how do I do this in the Designer Code just so I know how to do it for future reference.

Cheers
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 300 total points
ID: 24335215
If you add it via the Designer, it will automatically add the required code in the Designer code.
You need not edit the Designer code directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 24335595
Ok, but for my own knowledge (and given that I can't get edit items up on this control) how do I do this via code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 24362063
Any ideas how to do this via Code?
0