Solved

VMWARE Disk Question

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have quick question regarding VMware. I am going to deploy a esxi server with 2 raid 5 sets. one set is made up of 146gb 10K disks the other 15K disks. This server is going to host a SBS 2003 server and a few smaller app servers. I was going to put the SBS server on the 15K set and the other 2 on the 10K set but it occured to me that it may be better to put the os partition of all on the 10k set and the data partitions on the 15K set.

Any reccomendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
From previous experience it shouldn't matter too much, you're probably using SCSI or SAS drives and the SBS 2003 server is maxed out a 4GB RAM limit.  I would put your SBS 2003 Server on the 15K and the other on the 10K but once you create the datastore you can shut down the VMs and copy between the datastores.  In such a small environment you're not going to gain much but carving out the OS partitions on the faster spindles, at least from my experience.  

We have customers running your scenerio with SATA drives (7200RPM) and it works just fine, most of the issues arise with SBS 2003 customers that are running SQL, Exchange, and proprietory apps all on one server that can only handle 4GB RAM.  We now recommend SBS 2008 for this reason.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davismisbehavis
Comment Utility
I'd be a bit sceptical about splitting vmdk files for a virtual machine over different raid groups and datastores.  Remember a virtual machine is a collection of files,  memory as well as virtual disks.  I'm pretty sure that vmware recommend you keep a virtual machine all together.

There is however benefit in putting complete VM's you need to be higher performing on the higher performing datastore (15K disks)

www.virtualpro.co.uk
0