Solved

how was this image achieved?

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
See the attached image.

I know it was two done using two layers and the top layer was probably a screen?

I'm quite new to photoshop and want to use this affect with another image, this one is taken from a book i bought.

Could someone talk me through the basic steps to achieve this?

Thanks in advance.

I'm using photoshop cs3 by the way,
logo4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
Comment Utility
Ok, here is how I did it:

open the image in PS.
open other image you want to apply the effect on also in photoshop
go to Magic Wand Tool press it on the white space around the photo with the effect and then copy
now goto your photo and paste (note that you will have to adjust the photo size if not appropriate)
now save your photo as jpg and reopen saved jpg. now cut the image with the effect you want and
save it into a new final image!!! and there you go, the image with same effect!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
Comment Utility
ok yeah that works.

for the purpose of my photoshop knowledge i would like to know hwo it was done initially as i may not always want the exact brush type or want to show less of the image etc.

i will award you some points for your help but would also like the "textbook" answer :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
Comment Utility
He probably used a brush, that's the easiest way to do it. Basically obtain a brush the has spiky edges and run it through the borders to get desired effect. Another way is to get familiar with the shape pentool and outline the border that you want. This is the most flexible tool to use. And will help you for what you want. Although it will be hard to the much of a scratchy effect. For this I sugest

1) creating a huge white layer over the image
2) find a brush with spiky edges, go on deviantart, I can't tell you what you want so search for one you like.
3) erase using the brush, start from the middle and work outwards
4) as you practice you'll get better.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
Comment Utility
I don't think there is much of a PS expert touch here rather than an artistic touch of the original author.

Any way you can press on the erase tool and choose the right size(test it) and the right brush 46 for example play a little with opacity as well.

the start working on the edges to get the desired shape!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafe_
Comment Utility
the best way is to create a layer mask for your image - the smalle icone with a dotted circle inside a square on the layers pallette (near the trash can and new layer buttons).

Click on the mask, and with a brush with the desired texture etc, paint in the area you want visible and the area you do not. This has the added benefit of you being able to place this standalone layer with its mask over any image you want, or give it a transparent background for use on the web. This achieves the same effect as the screen blend mode layer on top of the image layer method you described, only it is more flexible, more specific (the shape is targeted only at the image rather than everything below it) and more portable (a single layer needs to be moved around rather than two).

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
statler01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To make a similar border:

Open a new image in Photoshop.
Create a black layer over a white layer (You could do white on black, but it's easier for me to see what I'm doing this way, I'll invert it later to make the border white)
Create a layer mask on the black layer (Image 1)
With the layer mask selected, use a rectangular marquee over the center of the image and fill it with black (to mask it out) (Image 2)
Use a jagged edged brush and paint on the layer mask (with black) over the hard edges left from the rectangle (Image 3)
Touch up the edges as you see fit
Select the black layer (not the mask) and invert it to make the border white; also invert the white layer to make it black so you can see the border (image 4)
Insert your background image under the border layer (image 5)


Alternately: It looks like the border you have is kind of scratched paper... If you want that exact effect, you can create it by taking a lead pencil and scribbling the shape of the border on a piece of paper. What you do with the pencil should be the white area of the border. Then you can scan your drawing as black and white, bring up the contrast to tweak the edges as needed, then create an alpha channel from the black part of the drawing. Obviously this is more time consuming than the method above, and would only be used if you need that exact effect.
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
5.jpg
0