Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ecs 8200a motherboard

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently upgraded to an ecs elie black series mb model gf8200a. upon reaching "my final step" of conecting the f audio panel header i came upon two conflicting sets of names as follows,
in manual
pin1 port 1L pin2 aud gnd pin3 port 1R pin4 presence# pin5 port 2R pin6 sense1_Return pin7 sense_send pin 8 key pin9 port 2L pin 10 sense2_return
however my cables are labeled ear l(x2) ear r(x2) gnd mic in mic pwr mic gnd could some one please explain this to me so i can enjoy my headset without un pluging my main sound system
0
Comment
Question by:fraher597
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 24335620
If this is what it looks like http://www.motherboards.org/imageview.html?i=/images/reviews/motherboards/1793_p3_14.jpg, the header was designed to plug a panel connector from a case.

All you need are the two audio pins (left and right) and the ground - pin1, pin3, and pin2.  There may be a sensing circuit to turn off the main speakers when the headphones are connected.  Apparently, you have provision for a second set of headphones in pin5 and pin9, along with ground.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fraher597
ID: 24337718
ok that solves ear pieces but which of the remaining pins is for the mic
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 24338239
Many modern motherboards have configurable jacks - see if the second headphone will function as a mic connection.  This thread may also help if that doesn't work: http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread60797.html#
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 400 total points
ID: 24356593
MIC jacks are powered.
Easter egging those connections can be a real bad idea.

MIC connections are +5vdc, Signal, and Ground.
The one Ground is for both Signal and MIC DC power.

Use a multimeter and find which pin is +5vdc.
There will be a ground pin next to it which you can ID by resistance checks to another ground.
[Resistance checks with power removed....]
The Signal pin will be next to them so once you know the power pins the Signal pin may be obvious by the layout.
If not then easter egg just the Signal pin avoiding connecting to +5v in the process.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24362242
Hey Fraher,

If your cable from your case is in ONE plug, just plug it in to the F audio connector directly. There is only way it could fit, so do not worry.
Now, if your cable from the case is the old fashioned way, where they are in independent wires, follow this photo:
http://img154.imageshack.us/img154/20/matrixvxearmicconnectioes9.jpg

That fconnector is simply your front panel connector, so if you wanted to connect a mic/earphones to front jacks of your case, you can do so. So even if it says earL, it's safe to put in audioL of motherboard connector.

Just follow the photo above, you'll be good.

On a side note, this will work if you are going to use integrated sound. If you ever purchased let's say, a sound blaster audigy card down the road, and you disabled the onboard sound, you'll lose the front connections. Some sound cards allow you to connect the front input cable directly to it.

Best wishes.
0