?
Solved

Mass emailing from Goldmine

Posted on 2009-05-08
14
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

Each day, I import 500+ contacts into Goldmine, is there an easy way of emailing all these new contacts with a default email template? Currently, we are going into each record and calling them afterwhich, we email them. If we could automate the email bit, that would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24335246
Sorry, I don't remember which version of GoldMine you're using. Anyway, only the menu options are different.

Go to the Document Management Center (in PE that's Go To | Document Templates) and create a new email template.

Next, right-click the template you just created, and choose Merge.

Choose "All contacts in the following filter/group"

But where's the filter or group that defines the subset of your database? You have to create it prior to starting this process. If you flag your imports in some way (I assume that you would) by updating a field with a hard-coded source indicator, that would be useful for filtering.

Are we on the right track here daiwhyte?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24347681
Hi Steven, I think so - Im in the office on Tuesday morning and will test. BTW, its Goldmine 7 Corporate Edition.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24351269
As stevengraff pointed out, typically when you import your records into GoldMine, you "mark" them when importing... like Source = Import 05/10, then you can filter on that after the import to do your E-mail merge. You could also look at GoldMine's Automated Processes. You can create an AP that can be attached to each new record (or attach the AP after the import). An AP can send the E-mail and even schedule a follow up action as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24352682
BTW, its Goldmine 7 Corporate Edition.

OK, then, in that case it's View | Document Management Center where you'll go to create your new email templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24362404
Ok, needs some assistance with the filters etc. Each day, I import data from a source and the records are tagged accordingly with todays date. So my filter would need to comprise of the source and todays date. I understand I need to create this filter prior to doing the merge process.

Ive created the following filter

upper(contact1->country) = "my source " .AND.
(contact1->createon) = "(TODAY) "

But when I try and OK the expression, I  get the error message "The current expression is incomplete. Would you like to finish building the expression?".

When I remove the last part of the expression it lets me create the filter. This filter is not good since it brings all the records with that filter, I need to narrow it down so it only shows me todays records.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24367797
How are you creating your filter? If you use the dropdowns you'll be best off. For the date, use plain old normal formatting, i.e. 5/9/09, or else use date().
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24371103
I would suggest using a SQL Query instead... this query should put you on the right track:

select * from contact1 where (createon > { fn NOW() } - 1)

... changing the -1 to -2 will get the records created in last two day, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24393876
WHERE c1.CREATEON = '2009-05-15' AND  c1.U_COUNTRY = 'MARCONI DATA' is the script which is working for me at the moment (this is the sql expression). Not sure if it will work tomorrow mind since the date will change. When I created the filter, I built it using the drop downs. When I selected Createon, I selected "Equal to" and then I left the last blank. It assumed todays date. Will have to test tomorrow to see if the date changes.

Fingers crossed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24393911
Question, is there a way to queue the emails so they all dont send at once? On my first run, my filter picked up 1300+ records. Is it possible to send 10 emails per minute? Im mindful if we sent that many emails simultaneously, we could get blacklisted by our ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24393914
Noticed an option when using the Merge function, queue email or send now. Whats the difference?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 1000 total points
ID: 24396753
You should select "Queue" instead of Send on mass E-mails... this will put together the merge and put them all in your outbox. You then just go to your Outbox and you can review, delete, and/or just send all. This is a safer method than sending directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24410713
Im in the office tomorrow, will do a test run and update you all.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stevengraff
stevengraff earned 1000 total points
ID: 24492157
Daiwhyte, need any more help with this one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 31579388
Guys, you have both helped out on this one so Ive split the points between the two of you, hope thats ok.
0