[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i use redundancy between two ISPs

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two ISP links terminated on my ASA, currently sending traffic on both the links, would like have redundancy as well for the same setup. below is the code for the same.
global (outside) 1 202.x.x.x
global (outside) 2 203.x.x.x
nat (inside) 1 10.235.0.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 1 10.235.3.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 1 10.235.4.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 2 10.235.9.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 1 10.235.26.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 1 10.235.30.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 1 10.235.32.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 2 10.235.46.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 1 10.235.120.0 255.255.255.0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:shivakumartalla
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 24346479
ASA can only use the two ISP's in failover mode. Else you would have to add static routes for very specific remote networks to go through the backup ISP
Here's a good configuration guide
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00806e880b.shtml

Problem is that the ASA can only have one default gateway at a time and it does not support source-routing (policy based routing, or PBR)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36908460
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0