Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can we run cron job locally

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am using php and mysql...am executing my files using xampp.

is it possible for me to run a cron job locally toperform specific action at particular time once in a month.? if so can anyone provide me with a detailed steps on how to proceed
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24335325
This might be useful?

http://www.webmasters-central.com/t/cron.shtml

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 24336021
i want to runa cron job using xampp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24336072
xampp no cron job function

if your xampp is installed in windows, see this
http://grafikdesign.wordpress.com/2009/02/23/crontab-cronjob-on-windows-xampp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 24336112
i tried that link but it says could not start when it reaches the time to execute

C:\Program Files\xampp\php\php.exe c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\billing2\billing.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 24336155
i gave the following under run
C:\Program Files\xampp\php\php.exe c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\billing2\billing.php

there was an option start in i left it blank

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ycTIN earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336187
"C:\Program Files\xampp\php\php.exe" "c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\billing2\billing.php"
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 24336291
thank you its executing.....

now i can do a normal coding in the billing.php right or i have to code any anything in addition..

in my case i want to move some rows from a table to another table
0