Solved

Burning ISO file from windows install disk

Posted on 2009-05-08
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a bit of an issue, i have a Regular copy of Windows Server 2003 (not OEM) and i cant get it to run in VMware.  When i get to install point where i put in serial it says invalid serial number.   Is there a way to create an .iso file from the server 2003 disk that i can use for virtual testing?
0
Comment
Question by:MGaff
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Could winiso or the likes, but that will not solve the serial number or activation key issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
Winiso is app that can create images in iso format
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
You could also use Nero to make an image . . . pretty much any burner software has this functionality.  Are you sure the key is correct?  Whether it's an ISO or CD if the key isn't correct you will run into the same issue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:sj_saravanan
Comment Utility
ISO image will not solve your problem,check your serial number  license type (Open license or volume license)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MGaff
Comment Utility
Yes for sure correct key, tried it on reg pc.  I think its because im using a trial version of VMware and it wont let me use a install disk?... i was able to convert other powered on machines to vmware.  But can fresh install a disk?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
what version of VMware?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MGaff
Comment Utility
Found the answer somewhere else.  But these responsed were great and i awarded the points to this guy because he was first to respond.
0