Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell vostro

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Dear Experts i Have a big problem and i wannt to solf it soon imediatly, Please  i hope you can help me out! I have a dell vostro 200, what i did is i took out the hardisk and plug it by usb to another computer to move all filles to the the computer, and put the harddisk back into the dell vostro 200 minitower, to install windows back as new intallation, but now is a big problem because i cannot enter the bios, i take out the cmos battery already out but noting, when i reboot the keyboard lights don´t flash or lit. THE KEY BOARD EVEN MOUSE DON¨T RESPOND, ,THE COMPUTER START AND STOP BY FIRST SCREEN LOGO DELL  AND SHOWS F2 SETUP   F12 Boot Menu It don´t move from that screen, USB pORTS DON¨T FUNCTION, please What i have to do to enable that , so i can install the windows, the tower only have USB PORTS!!! Thanks!
Hi Dear Experts i Have a big problem and i wannt to solf it soon imediatly, Please  i hope you can help me out! I have a dell vostro 200, what i did is i took out the hardisk and plug it by usb to another computer to move all filles to the the computer, and put the harddisk back into the dell vostro 200 minitower, to install windows back as new intallation, but now is a big problem because i cannot enter the bios, i take out the cmos battery already out but noting, when i reboot the keyboard lights don´t flash or lit. THE KEY BOARD EVEN MOUSE DON¨T RESPOND, ,THE COMPUTER START AND STOP BY FIRST SCREEN LOGO DELL  AND SHOWS F2 SETUP   F12 Boot Menu It don´t move from that screen, USB pORTS DON¨T FUNCTION, please What i have to do to enable that , so i can install the windows, the tower only have USB PORTS!!! Thanks!

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BSMPRO
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24336401
If all you did was take out the hard drive, begin by taking out the hard drive and see if you can get into the BIOS.  It is possible that you didn't connect it back properly and a connector is loose, but it is also possible you touched an electronic component and damaged it with static.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturaTek earned 2000 total points
ID: 24376302
BSMPRO

One thing I can tell you right away, some keyboards require you to press a FLOCK key to enable/disable the F keys, make sure it's enabled.
And that you are hitting the appropriate key to enter bios, modern computers are:
    *  F1
    * F2
    * DEL
    * ESC
    * F10


Verify that the keyboard is working. Connect it to another computer and test it. If it works, continue on. Taking out the battery won't solve anything in a few seconds. To correctly reset bios on vostro 200 follow:
   1. Follow the procedures in Before You Begin.

        NOTE: The computer must be disconnected from the electrical outlet to clear the CMOS setting.

   1. Remove the computer cover (see Removing the Computer Cover).

   2.
         1. Locate the 3-pin CMOS jumper (CLEAR CMOS) on the system board (see System Board Components).
         1. Remove the jumper plug from the CMOS jumper (CLEAR CMOS) pins 2 and 3.
         2. Place the jumper plug on the CMOS jumper (CLEAR CMOS) pins 1 and 2 and wait approximately five seconds.
         3. Remove the jumper plug and replace it on the CMOS jumper (CLEAR CMOS) pins 2 and 3.
   3. Replace the computer cover (see Replacing the Computer Cover).

        NOTICE: To connect a network cable, first plug the cable into the network port or device and then plug it into the computer.

   1. Connect your computer and devices to electrical outlets, and turn them on.


Another possibility that may have happened, USB support for dos has been disabled or so. REsetting bios should renable it back to default.

If thats all you did, remove the drive.. disconnect the drive and see if you can access bios without the drive. If so, verify drive is properly connected, the sata cable is good and sata power firmly connected. Hopefully the drive wasnt damaged in the process of removing/putting back in causing system freeze.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:GRIMRIP3R
ID: 25795378
How much time did you wait .Dell Vostro computers have a little bigger time in which they reinitialize all the components.I guess that he noticed the removal of the HDD and the BIOS reset . I advise you to wait a little longer . It will eventually start .

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 25908084
Is it plugged in?  Is the power supply and all other components plugged into the motherboard for power?
0