Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New web server - what Windows OS?

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,
We are currently investigating the option of moving over to a dedicated web/email/mssql server from our current shared hosting arrangement.

We use web components, which I'm told will only work when IIS is in 32 bit mode - so to my question, what OS should I got for 32 bit or 64 bit - and shoud it be Windows2003 Server or Windows2008 Server - we also intend to run MSSQL2008 WEB edition on the same server, which will start out with 4GB of RAM.

Regards

JamWales
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 24335611
You can get a 64 bit os, but run iis in 32 bit.

http://blogs.iis.net/tobintitus/archive/2006/06/15/asp-net-1-1-iis-6-0-and-64-bit-windows.aspx

2008 is a lot like vista . . . but it's always helpful to be current.  OS is a preference based on whoever will be supporting it.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mail2prabir
mail2prabir earned 1000 total points
ID: 24335892
for the purpose of future hardware upgradation (RAM) you may like to go in for 64 bit OS.
but in case you are sure that you wouldnot upgrade RAM from planned 4GB, the 32 bit would be just fine.

but since you plan to use the same server for MSSQL2008 WEB edition, i suggest you go for windows 2008 (64 bit) and atleast 6-8 GB of RAM. run IIS in 32 bit mode to maintain backward compatibility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 24336113
Hi both,

Windows 2008 64 bit it is then - with 6 to 8 gig ram - but which version of Windows2008 should I go for, as I intend to run the following - I'm limited to one dedicated server due to limited funds.

a) IIS7 in 32 bit mode
b) MSSQL 2008 Web Edition
c) Email - probably MailEnable
d) Virus Checker - McAfee
e) Index Server
f) Couple of web components - probably ActiveX version of MailBee Objects

Our website is written in ASP, not ASP.net

Should it be Windows 2008 Standard or 2008 Server Web ?

Regards

JamWales
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 31579411
Many thanks for your help.
0