Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Backup solution

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm hoping to get some feedback from anyone who finds themselves backing up Domino databases.  After two months on one support call with Symantec, it turns out their Domino agent does not work.  I looked at Tivoli Storage Manager, but the 900 page implementation guide was jaw dropping - it'd take a team of specialists weeks to get it going.  I've tried the new Barracuda backup box which looked good on paper, but the demo unit has proven that it is not ready for production - not even close.
I see that Arcserve has a Domino agent - I'd love any and all feedback on it, or any other solutions you may be aware of.
Why is it so bloody difficult to back up a database?
Thanks in advance for any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:kinsleyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 900 total points
ID: 24335717
Hi,

I can suggest you ArcServe products. The problem here is ArcServe Domino agent is only supported on Win32 Platforms. If you're using an x86_64 platform the agent is useless. But instead you can always use Arcserve + Open Files agent if your Domino server is over a Windows system. If it is over a Unix / Linux you don't need an open files agent and directly backup your whole folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kinsleyd
ID: 24335733
Sounds promising.  Happily I'm only using Win32 OSes.  Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 24335773
Another option is to set up a linux or windows server that simply replicates with your main one, and then at 5 Pm or whenever, stop the Domino service and do a backup of it. This means that no agent is needed since Domino is not running.

Might be cheaper than other solutions since no users would normally access it, but it could be used in an emergency...

just my $.02

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinsleyd
ID: 24336653
Yeah, that used to be the way it was set up here.  Kind of necessitates a dedicated server, however.
I"m going to try Arcserve, and see what Syncsort has to offer.
0