Solved

HELP!, Reboot loop, Need Command Prompt

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Thinkpad R61 Lenovo -  
Laptop will not boot to XP pro windows.  Goes to the boot options sreen and when select to load windows it starts to load then loops to a reboot.    I do not have CD's for the system.  I used another XP service pack 2 install CD but when accessing the repair console the install CD cannot find any hard drives.   I used the Recovery console for the thinkpad and ran  all diagnostic tests and everything past.   I cannot find where I can access a command prompt so I can run the CHKDSK on the system to repair the corrupted boot file.  I sooner not use the restore the system  from the Recovery until I see if the chkdsk works since the system has service pack 3 and other updates which are not restored and this may not fix the boot problem.  

Any help on this would be appreciated.

 



 
 
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kory1006 earned 250 total points
ID: 24335812
From the sounds of it you will have to create a driver disk for the hard drive controller.  The link to the drivers is below.  What you will need to do is create a disk with the drivers on it (hopefully your laptop still has a floppy drive).  When you go into the Windows setup screen there is a message that comes up at the bottom that says Hit F6 to load drivers.  Once that is done it will ask for the driver disk.  This then will load the controller drivers and the setup should then see the hard drive.  Go to the recovery console, and run your chkdsk.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70477
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 24337207
I know this isn't my question, but I'm having an issue quite like the author's. If you'd like me to post a question Kory so you can answer it and potentially receive points for it let me know. I had a computer with bad RAM. Changed the RAM, it did a chkdsk and booted up beautifully. I rebooted and the NTLDR is missing. Trying to get into recovery console to do a fixboot and fixmbr and I'm getting the same hard drive not found as the author. I totally forgot that the drive is a SATA and needs a driver probably. The computer is a Dell, are the drivers specific to the manufacturer of the computer or would I get it from Seagate?

Other thoughts: I did a drive test with SeaTools, and the short test fails, but the long test passes. I have no idea what that's about, but I figured that was the problem until I saw your post about drivers, so maybe there's nothing wrong with the drive after all. Thanks for your help and let me know if you'd like me to post this into a new question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kory1006
ID: 24337327
sjl1986,


The drivers would come from Dell.  Most likely if it is failing the hard drive dianostic test there is something wrong with it.  I know is from Western Digital, but try using their Lifeguard Tools, it will work with a seagate drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 24338128
Ok, I will try that. It just doesn't make sense to me that a short test would fail and the longer test would pass. I looked at the drive once the test was complete and saw no errors. I will find the drivers on Dell's site. Thanks again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:xynz
xynz earned 250 total points
ID: 24342486
I had a similar problem awhile back. I ended up removing the hdd from the system, putting it into an enclosure, connecting it to another system via the USB port and then running a disc scan on it from the other system.  

Then I installed it back in my laptop and ran fixmbr to fix the master boot record.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 24364435
xynz,
How did you run fixmbr?  I cannot get to a dos prompt.  

I downloaded  the drivers that Kory1006 had a link for but they show drives for RAID controller and they wouldn't load.

I pulled the drive and ran chkdsk on it off another computer and it fix some problems but when I put the drive back it still had the same problem.  I even restored a previous backup from the ThinkAdvantage console still the same problem.  I get to the boot option screen of safe mode or normal mode and when I try to proceed any of the options it starts to load and then loops back without loading windows.  I have not tried reloading from factory install yet since again I would like to save the drive as it is.  I contacted IBM since the laptop is under warranty and they said they don't support getting to a command prompt.  The laptop does pass all tests once in the ThinkAdvantage console.  Although I have had the laptop loop or reboot when going into the ThinkAdvantage console.  After trying again most of the time it will continue through.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kory1006
ID: 24364478
You can try running the Windows Repair from the setup process.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xynz
ID: 24457427
Sorry, been away for awhile.

As kory1006 alluded to: you have to boot from a setup CD/DVD to get your DOS prompt and run fixmbr that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 24668771
I had to go into the BIOS and change the Hard Drive Controller to Compatible.
0