Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI data refresh date/time

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there anyway with a formula or built in function to create a field that will display the date/time of when the data was refreshed on a report?
0
Comment
Question by:szadroga
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 24335939
Data Date and Data Time from special fields might be what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 24336065
yeah i saw those, i was wondering if there is a way to combine them into one field so i am not brining in 2 formula fields.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24336140
There is a special PrintDate field.  It will reflect when it was printed.  Assuming the report gets the data when printed it should show what you want.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24336144
You could combine them in a formula or a single text box

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24336211
As a formula:
DataDate & " " & DataTime

For a text box, drop in DataDate, type a space then drop in DataTime.  You'll be able to format the date and time portions individually if you need.
0