?
Solved

VMware ESxi adjusting virtual HD size

Posted on 2009-05-08
13
Medium Priority
?
2,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I am testing vmware esxi I have a server 2003 which has run out of space on the C drive.
I have changed the C size from 4.5Gb to 20Gb restarted the server but the space increase hasn't applied itself to the server, am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 1840 total points
ID: 24336520
ESX has resized the disk but it doesn't change the partition table on the disk:

Go to Administrative tools/Computer Management -> Disk Management.
I suppose there are 15.5 GB free space available!?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24336616
yeah thats right i can see it now unallocated,
can i add that to the C drive?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24336736
Unfortunately Windows Server 2003 cannot resize partitions where the boot files are stored.

You have to use a third-party tool

Quick but expensive:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/
Can resize the disk on-the-fly without turning the server off etc., but needs  one restart after the installation.

Slow (depends on the size of the VM) but for free
Use VMware vCenter Converter to "convert" the VM into another virtual machine, sounds weird but works. If you want to go this way... Do you have enough space free on the ESXi server to store another copy of the VM?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24336755
yeah I have enough space do i just run through the conversion again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24336815
Install the VMware Converter service on the VM, then start the Converter application on your computer. Point the converter to the VM as the source (not the ESXi server), as the target choose your ESXi server. In the last step you can resize the disks. After the conversion has finished, shutdown the old VM and start the new VM and check if everything has gone well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mesik2pp
Mesik2pp earned 80 total points
ID: 24342995
Hi

I usually extend Windows partitions using gparted (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/), this is free partition editor. Just boot to it and then resize your partition
You can also add you disk to another windows server and using diskpart resize the partition there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibiadmin6
ibiadmin6 earned 80 total points
ID: 24351031
If you have more than one vmware storage available you can do a migrate, which allows you to change disk size, even the system partition when doing the migration. I think you need more than one storage source for the ESX to perform a migration of a vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24352385
Hi yes I have datastore 1 and datastore 2 so I could migrate from 1 to 2 as the second doesn't have anything on it.
I guess this is a lesson to be learned, about calculating disk sizes for future expansion before the conversion has taken place right?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24352830
Disk storage is very cheap, so don't calculate it to tight. Currently, if I install an operating system, the system partition is always 40 to 60 GB or bigger. The 500GB hard disk have best cost-performance-disk size ratio currently in my opinion, so there's no reason for a 4,5 GB system partition.

@ibiadmin6
This migration (ESXi datastore to ESXi datastore) can be done with ESXi (not ESX) and it resizes the partitions, not the disks? If yes, then I have something to look at and learn.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24353373
Actually, we do it using ESX, so i need to confirm it is available in ESXi also. It allows you to resize the disks, and if you have say the system partition on C and you size the disk it resizes the partition same as the converter is all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24383626
Jblond - I am currently converting the Virtual server into another virtual server, I have resized the hard drives and when running throught the converter it says there is already a machine with this name so I have renamed it, after the conversion can I just switch off the old virtual server, rename the new one and switch it on?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24383889
Yes!

The VM-name is only a name. It's not the name of the server when Windows is running. You don't have to rename it if you don't want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24384028
cheers worked a treat :-)
0