?
Solved

Lotus notes - receipts - reports

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi.

We have lotus notes.
When we ask by receipts or delivery reports we receive this:

Your message was routed to a server which does not accept responsibility for generating Delivery Status Notifications upon successful delivery.  You may assume that the message was successfully delivered if no failure message is received.  Do not expect a delivery confirmation notice.

Your message was successfully relayed by yourdomain.local at 08/05/2009 11:29:29 AM to the remote mail system xxx.xxx.xx.Xx. Outbound support for confirmations is not configured.

This is one problem in my lotus server or in machine SMTP from my internet provider ?

0
Comment
Question by:fcp0rt0
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24336326
It is the responsibility of the receiving end to send receipts (or MDN Mail Disposition Notices). But if you are sending a mail through a mail hub it can not always send a read receipt since it is simply relaying the mail to the final recipient's e-mail host. The message you get is from your mail hub notifying you that it has no means to know if the final recipient has read his mail because it will be sending it out soon. Once the mail server of the final recipient gets the mail it will send you the read receipt. So simply discard the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcp0rt0
ID: 24336376
yes, but i know that i can receive one email with all servers that message take until arrive to final destiny,

you are answering the 1st message and second ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24336451
yes, but i know that i can receive one email with all servers that message take until arrive to final destiny,

you are answering the 1st message and second ?


Will you please explain what do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24339434
1) you can use a trace to see if a specific message is being delivered.

See the mail options, and user preferences and the help for more information about a trace message.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1500 total points
ID: 24340106
I know you can trace a message but:
- Trace primarily works when a message was delivered using Domino routing.
- SMTP has no facility tshow you a trace of a message.
- To see the complete route all  you can do is to check the SMTP header.
- When it comes to Delivery Receipt in SMTP it is simply a line of text appended to the header. The receiving SMTP server checks it and if it exists sends back a receipt (DSN message) It is as simple as that.
- In SMTP there's no mechanism to send a receipt from every hop (=relay) it passes through.

While Domino 6.x has some issues with properly receiving / Sending DSN messages. You can find the trace of the QA note here:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21172542

I hope this helps :)
0