Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frog sprite

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am after a frog sprite for a frogger type game I can use royalty free.
As odd as this sounds.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24335864
here is an example of 1 I found but i cant make it from gimp
frog-3-.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
ID: 24339219
Am I'm not fully aware of what you are trying to find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24341274
I am tryimg to find a frog sprite as shown above.
the above is copied so i cant use it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
ID: 24341868
I hope these are what you are looking for!
frogs.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24341985
good effort but i need an aerial view like the one i have shown.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bobaran98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24342376
I heartily recommend searching through the stock images available at iStockPhoto.com.  You might spend $10 on an image, but at that point you have royalty-free use of it.  Just a quick search revealed the following, which looks like they'll meet your needs:

http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-illustration-4576081-frogs.php

http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-illustration-106570-tree-frog.php

http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-illustration-3282738-dark-blue-tropical-frog.php

In total, I found about 700 vector image results for frog, so there's plenty to look through.  Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24343135
ok can i ask you by any chance do you know about copyright when re creating anothers image from scratch. Is this allowed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bobaran98
ID: 24344157
The iStockPhoto royalty-free usage terms include changing the image however you desire to meet your needs-- that's what's so beautiful about it.  However, I definitely recommend reading through the iStockPhoto terms yourself; for example, the license grants you "one use" for each image you buy (one use could mean an application or, say, a novel jacket, even if there are a million copies made of that application/novel).
0