?
Solved

Ability to resize the left pane view of the Outlook calendars planning tab

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Outlook calendars planning tab, is it possible to resize the left pane view to show long group member names? It seams stuck and is a source of irritation when you have group members with long names since the ending part of the names will not be shown (ok, if you hold the cursor steady over the name a yellow will reveal the hole name).

We are using the calendar function to book meeting rooms and these names can be quite long.

To replicate the problem: In Outlook, select Calendar and a select a new appointment. Select the planning tab. The left pane view is locked and can not be moved or resized.

I have attached a picture to illustrate my point.

Is this by design? Can the left pane be made wider in some way?

Oh! By the way, the problem is observed in Outlook 2003/2007 :-)

Regards Gunnar
0
Comment
Question by:webfly_
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24350326
What you are looking at is the Appointment Form, or IPM.Appointment.

Although this form is customizable, the width of this form field is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webfly_
ID: 24352138
Added a picture to illustrate my point
calplan.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24352176
I agree with the comment from 'apache09'.

I've have also looked into the template, but this column is fixed and cannot be resized there and we had the the same problem here two years ago.

To circumvent this issue we now use abbreviations. In your case, if you abbreviate the part 'KOLSAS [...] IKT' to 'KM FLO IKT'  the name should fit in the column.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24368833
Please explain why you gave a "B" grade.
Even though the answer is that its not possible, it is still worth an "A"


0