Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC Teaming on HyperV Server Core for IBM x3650

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a new IBM x3650 series server which I have installed Hyper V and Server Core.
However, I cannot find any resources telling me how to perform NIC teaming with the Server Core host.
Appreciate if anyone can walk me through and/or share their experience.

0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 750 total points
ID: 24407462
When researching this before, I found out that Hyper-V does not like being setup with Teamed NICs. Also when trying it out for myself, I would run into some unexplained network acitivty here and theres so I would not recommend trying this in a production environment. In a lab environment you might be able to get away with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24407477
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:workingtechnology
workingtechnology earned 750 total points
ID: 24447836
I have multiple hyper v guests using teamed intel nics running different vlans on the one host machine. This requires setting the team to 802.3ad mode and setting the switch it is connecting to to tunk mode with lacp.
I don't know if this is what you want to hear and I haven't worked with server core but you might want to make sure that what ever software you are using for teaming has not set the team to load balancing because I am sure that will never work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 24449684
so is your host os using win2008 running teamed nics?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:workingtechnology
ID: 24891490
Hi, Sorry been away for a while. Yes the host is Server2008 - have used Enterprise and datacentre editions (not that that would make much difference). I have had hyper V guest machines running server 2003 and 2008.
0