?
Solved

Remove parallel install of Windows Server 2008, alongside Windows XP

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a desktop with WinXP SP2 running on C:
i had done a parallel install of Win2008 Ent on D: drive

now the license has expired for Win2008 and i want to remove it completely from the system, without affecting the XP installation
and if possible retain some data on D: drive

any way to get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:itprotocall
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24336369
Yes.  Delete the D:\windows folder.  Edit C:\boot.ini and delete the line for the option for Windows Server 2008.

Delete anything else on D: that you don't want to keep.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24336398
You need to delete the Server 2008 line in the Boot.ini as per here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022

Then delete all files apart from the ones you want to keep on the D Drive

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24336487
i am unable to delete the Windows folder on the 2nd drive - access denied errors.

there is no entry for win2008 in the boot.ini in on C:\

PS: i don't think there is a boot.ini in Vista/2008
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24336547
Try booting XP in safe mode
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 800 total points
ID: 24336678
You will need to edit the bcd to remove the Server 2008 option on boot

try easybcd

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24336932
still no luck... even in safe mode, i am unable to delete d:\windows

i managed to edit the bootloader for 2008 using EasyBCD.
(i just uninstalled the vista/2008 boot loader)

now my machine boots into XP by default...

But many of the folders in D:\windows are still giving access is denied!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 24358387
use take ownership of the directory and then delete.

   
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24362797
Thanks SysExpert, it worked.

changed owner to local administrator of XP.

added the local admin account with full control & propagated permissions to all child objects.

now i was able to delete the folders & files... for d:\windows, d:\program files... etc.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 31579430
Thanks all! this saved me a lot of effort and data!
0