Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check if a list contains items? c#

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI all,

I have a list wich I need to check if it contains any items or not. If it does not I need to show a warning that it has to have at least one item.

How to check this?
Probably pretty simple but can't seem to find it right now...

Grts
0
Comment
Question by:Pit76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24335948

List<string> someList = new List<string>();
 
someList.Count > 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24335991
You did say what kind of list you are referring to so here are a couple of examples

List<string> list1 = new List<string>();
if (list1.Count == 0) { /* Display Error */ }

string[] list2 = new string[] { "", "", "" };
if (list2.Length == 0) { /* Display Error */ }

ListBox lb = new ListBox();
if (lb.Items.Count == 0) { /* Display Error */ }
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pit76
ID: 24336039
Hi,

Indeed I forgot to tell that. It's the first one.
Thought it was going to be simple, about the same as checking if a DataSet has rows...

Anyway thx for putting my nose on it :)

Grts
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pit76
ID: 31579432
Thx :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24336062
Wow...  I don't even know what to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pit76
ID: 24339711
Yeah I know sry.
 I should have split the points but tbh I looked over your answer, as stupid as it may sound...

You've helped me before so I feel a little bad about it...

Greetings.

0