Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 crash

Posted on 2009-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have an IIS 6.0 server on windows server 2003 and recently I've got a crash on server and I don't have a clue about this.

Can somebody halp me with this?

This is the event viewer log for the crash:

The system has called a custom component and that component has failed and generated an exception. This indicates a problem with the custom component. Notify the developer of this component that a failure has occurred and provide them with the information below.
Component Prog ID: SC.Pool 1 1
Method Name: IDispenserDriver::CreateResource
Process Name: w3wp.exe
Exception: C0000005
Address: 0x77E61675
Call Stack:
kernel32!InterlockedIncrement + 0x9
oledb32!DllCanUnloadNow + 0x44c
oledb32!DllGetClassObject + 0xa71
comsvcs!DispManGetContext + 0x9eb
comsvcs!DispManGetContext + 0x1f41
oledb32!DllGetClassObject + 0x103f
oledb32!DllCanUnloadNow + 0x67be
oledb32!DllGetClassObject + 0x12d8
msado15! + 0x4d8a
msado15! + 0x7618
msado15! + 0x4d70
 + 0xe721484
 + 0xf5f06ce
 + 0xf5f105e
 + 0xf5f4c6d
mscorwks!LogHelp_TerminateOnAssert + 0x2f13
mscorwks!LogHelp_TerminateOnAssert + 0x2e94
mscorwks!LogHelp_TerminateOnAssert + 0x2de1
mscorwks!LogHelp_TerminateOnAssert + 0x2cc9
 + 0xf60aa08


Thanks a lot,
Costin
0
Comment
Question by:costinu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24337031
Not sure this helps a whole lot but since the process is w3wp.exe "Process Name: w3wp.exe"
It means that the failure is in a piece of ASP.NET code.

When IIS 6.0 fails because of w3wp it is most often because you try to run code written for an incorrect version of .NET (for example it happened to me today while I was trying to run .NET 1.1 code on the .NET 2.0 framework). Or because your code is hitting an infinite loop.

If this does not fix your problem pay attention to what ASP.NET applications are running on the server when it crashes. The issue is most likely within that code.

Let me know how this develops, I will gladly help if new information arises.

Best Regards,
Alex Percsi.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen DM earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399168
Hi.. Install Latest MDAC 2.8 from microsoft site on your server and I hope the things will be fine after ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24399188
In future please add these questions under zone  for fast solution.. -   Microsoft IIS Web Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:costinu
ID: 24420573
Hello,

I've found what was causing the crash, but I don't know how to resolve it.

My application use the following dll's, which are placed in bin folder:

ADODB.dll,
System.XML.dll,
vtiisdotnet.dll (this is my application dll which does the database interrogation)
zlib.dll


If I have only virtual directory is working ok, but if I will duplicate the folder and create another virtual folder I've got the crash mentioned above and I don't have a clue why this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24421301
Does your duplicate folder have the necessary permissions for your application to run? Also, check if it is running the correct version of ASP.NET.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:costinu
ID: 24421433
Is running at the same ASP.NET version and has the necessary rights.

This crash does not follow some pattern. Is just happen from time to time. The application is pretty large and is difficult to see what is causing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24422423
Try matching the IIS log against the event viewer, see what page was requested at the time of the crash. That way you may be able to narrow down the area in which the crash occurs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24424563
all related to the DB action...thats the reason I said u to upgrade or reinstall MDAC...
Microsoft Data Access Components
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:costinu
ID: 24665145
The reinstall was solving the problem temporarily. To fix this problem I've change the code to use system.data.sqlclient components instead of adodb.

another solution (not tested) could be to put "ASPCOMP=TRUE" in page directive, but I believe sqlclient is a better solution.

Thanks
0