Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 service pack confusion

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Background - SBS 2003 retail version purchased/installed by Dell.

When SP2 first came out the installation of SP2 failed and may have been left in an incomplete state.  I believe the system ran out of disk space during the installtion of the SP.  I don't remeber the details but after some work, the server was functioning again but subsequent tries to install SP2 failed.  As a result, I disabled Windows Update because it kept trying to install SP2.

Since I am now about 2 years behind in updates, I want to get this resolved.  After some research, here's what I find:

The My Computer Properties General tab displays SP1.

The registery key:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\ServicePackNumber does not have an entry.  Microsoft says that it should be 0x00000001 if SP1 is installed.

The Add/Remove programs displays an entry for Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2.

I'm looking for advice on the best course of action to get SP2 installed/re-installed.

Thanks.
sp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mpeterman0917
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 300 total points
ID: 24336313
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24338995
Are you certain that SBS 2003 SP1 is installed?  With most Windows OSes, you can go straight to the latest service pack, as they're cumulative.  This is not the case with SBS 2003, however, as SP1 for SBS 2003 is actually five separate files that must be installed in a particular order.  More info is here:

C:\Documents and Settings\david_p_young\Local Settings\Temp\ToDownLoadFilesandReadInstructions.htm

If you find that SP1 has not been installed, try removing SP2 from Add/Remove Programs (not sure what'll happen there, as it may or may not be installed), then installing SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpeterman0917
ID: 24355106
I have checked my system for the updates that make up SBS 2003 SP1.

1 - Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (KB889101) - DOES NOT appear on my system

2 - Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 Service Pack 1 (KB841876) -  DOES NOT appear on my system but WSSSP2 DOES

3 - Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 - DOES NOT appear on my system but SP2 DOES (v6.5 SP2 Build 7638.2)

4 - Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment (KB891193) - DOES appear on my system

5 - Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (KB885918) - DOES NOT appear on my system

Questions:

Does it matter that #2 SharePoint and #3 Exhchange are at later versions?

Should I just go ahead and install #1 and #5 and then try reinstalling Windows Server 2003 SP2 (KB914961)?

Remember, the Windows Server 2003 SP2 is in my Add/Remove listing now but I believe it was a failed install.  I have tried to remove it and it will not remove.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24386095
Wow.  I'm guessing some of those may have been put on there by automatic updates at one point or another.  I would indeed recommend attempting to install #1 and #5, but I'm not sure you'll be successful.  If the system thinks Windows Server 2003 SP2 is installed, it won't let you install SP1, and without that, you won't be able to install SBS 2003 SP1 either.  The key is likely to be the removal of Server 2003 SP2.  If you can manage to get it uninstalled, #1 and #5 should be able to be installed as well.  What error do you get when you try to remove SP2?

As always, I'd recommend making sure you've got a full backup of the server, including system state, before trying to add or remove any service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpeterman0917
ID: 24472665
Add/Remove indicated that Windows Server 2003 SP2 was not installed and asked if I wanted it removed from the list.  I said "yes".

I then determined that the final component of SBS SP1 (KB885918) was not installed.  I got it installed with no problems.  Systeminfo.exe confirms that all 5 components that make up SBS SP1 are now installed.  When time allows, I will attempt to install Windows Server 2003 SP2 next.

Thanks for all the help.
0