?
Solved

Convert (var Key: Word) to ASCII Character

Posted on 2009-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
5,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;  Shift: TShiftState);

There has to be an easy way to  convert (Key) to the ASCII equivalent?
Something like;
  var
    s: String;
   
    s := WordToStr(Key);

Brain Dead........

0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rowland
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie Shipman
Eddie Shipman earned 1700 total points
ID: 24336054
Char(Key), perhaps?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 1700 total points
ID: 24336075
procedure TForm1.FormKeyUp(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin
  if ssShift in Shift then
    ShowMessage(Char(Key))
  else
    ShowMessage(LowerCase(Char(Key)));
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:louislietaer
louislietaer earned 100 total points
ID: 24336272
No

Chr(Key) will give a char (see also ord() function)

Char will cast the word, I will not recommend.

you could use it like that

if (chr(Key)='a') or (chr(key)='A') then
begin
  ...
end
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 200 total points
ID: 24336407
this is a virtual key you are getting
check the VK_ constants in the windows unit

ciuly created a small unit to create such a unit once for me:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_23823866.html

that time it was for the messages.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 200 total points
ID: 24908704
>> Never did get any of this to meet my needs, please close question.

you haven't even posted a remark

this is not just ask a question and wait for an answer
if you see you aren't getting anywhere then post some more info
or react on the comments
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie Shipman
Eddie Shipman earned 1700 total points
ID: 24908870
I agree, you were given several correct answers to your question on how to convert the word in a KeyDown to a character.

You must select one or more as the answer, dude!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 24909241
modus, why did you select an answer?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 24909371
I selected an answer as I  could not bear the complaints.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 24909675
It would have been easier to tell us what about the posted solutions didn't work for you than to try to delete the question without an explanation. As I said earlier, you were given several correct answers to your question and you were expected to select one or more.

If you'd been more upfront with us, there would have not been any complaints.
0