Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing TCP IP port through ISA server

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to allow TCP IP port 12002 through ISA server. Can someone give me the following steps for this?  
0
Comment
Question by:alex51468
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24340525
Which direction? originating from outside or originating from internal?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24341203
It depends on what you intend to do.

If you want to allow port 12002 outgoing, you need the following:
Goto Firewall rules  - right pane - toolbox - protocols
Click on new - protocol to create a new port definition
1.) Assign a name (myProtocol)
2.) Create a protocol definiton TCP outgoing from 12002 to 12002
Next - Next

If you have a general rule, which allows all outgoing traffic, thats is.
Otherwise

Goto Firewall rules  - right pane - task - new access rule
1.) Assign a name (myProtoco)
2.) allow
3.) Selected protocols --> select your new protocol
4.) From Internal (maybe also local host)
5.) To External
Next - Next

To allow traffic from external to internal:

Click on new - protocol to create a new port definition
1.) Assign a name ( MyProtocolServer)
2.) Create a protocol definiton TCP incoming from 12002 to 12002
Next - Next

Goto Firewall rules  - right pane - task - publish new nonWeb server
1.) Assign a name (myProtocol In)
2.) add the IP of the publishing serer192.168.225.1
3.) Select the new server protocol
4.) From External

Finsih
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 24351882
For Keith Alabaster, it is originating from outside.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24351979
Thanks Alex - the second obvious question that has to be asked before ANY answer can be given to your enquiry, is about the version of ISA server you run? If it is ISA 2004 or ISA 2006 then bembi's response to you may suffice but if it is ISA2000 then it will not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 24352575
From Bembi solution, for this situation, which is the publishing server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24357898
The internal server holding the service that you wish to connect to or the computer that should be the receiver of the port 12002 traffic that has originated from the Internet.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24358899
As Keith said....

Sorry, I copied an IP address into my rules... :-))
Use the second description: "To allow traffic from external to internal"
Where I put in 192.168..., set the IP address of your internal server, who hosts the application you want to access.

0