Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server rack labeling

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to label; the racks in my server room. A1, A2 etc.  What does someone suggest I use for this?  I don't want labeling on the floor if at all possible..
0
Comment
Question by:rywatkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
goss34 earned 100 total points
ID: 24336215
Hi rywatkin,

We always use dymo labellers as they can be used for lots of different things, have a look here at the range they provide:

http://www.dymo-store.co.uk/category/dymo-rhino-professional-labelling-tool_NzU=.html

If you are wanting big high visibilty labels try here:

http://www.duralabels.com/index.html

Cheers
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Adraenyse
Adraenyse earned 100 total points
ID: 24427787
If you intend to have a static system where you can predict any future expansion, you can have a set of decals made up by a local graphic shop. We have high visibility labels made up with white lettering on a gray background.

Advantages:
- If your shop uses the right material, it peels off without residue and can be moved (ours do)
- Sizing can be customized
- Better visibility than a label maker produced label

Disadvantages:
- Cost, but, not so much as you'd think. We had 200 labels made up with different text for $70. A good label maker and your first couple of refills will cost you at least the same.
- No "on the fly" created labels, back to the shop
0