Solved

Autocomplete not working in outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-08
14
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Auto complete feature is not working.  .NK1 file wasnt created. All files are viewable- even protected files. When the user types in the email address the autofill function works as long as the outlook client is not exited. Once the outlook is exited the autofill revert back to empty.
I have re-installed outlook 2007 with no change.
I also saw where if the .nk1 file wasnt created it could effect the issue. I created a file to see if it would work- still no change.
OS is Vista
Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:uncpnetworkservices
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24336226
I forgot to add,
it is a nk2 file.. also the seting in outlook is set to autofillin names..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 24336231
I'm relatively sure it's supposed to create an NK2 file not an NK1 file.... Nevertheless, certainly interesting that it won't create one at all. Try removing the "Outlook" folder altogether and then write a new e-mail.

delete: C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24336250
thanks for the comment, but this was done when I removed the outlook installation and reinstalled from scratch with the same results..
other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 24336267
If I'm not mistaken the Outlook folder doesn't get removed when you uninstall Outlook...
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24336442
I removed the folder and everything in it.. emptied trashcan and rebooted ..then re-installed
i also checked permissions, folder attributes etc.. trying to find why the system wouldnt create the .nk2 file.. I also even created the file in an attempt to resolve creation of a file.. no changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24363561
Any further thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24394692
Can someone please let me know something besides. I would greatly appreciate it!
thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24497513
HELLO!   any in here??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowbird1819
ID: 24538083
If you want outlook to suggest names for you, you can turn this feature on in Outlook:

Go to Tools, then Options
From the Options tab, choose the E-mail options button
Click Advanced E-mail options
Check Suggest names while completing To, Cc, and Bcc fields"
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24538154
Sorry.. this is a default setting and it has been set from the beginning. The issue is not if the setting is set.. It is the function is not working and the file which contains the autocomplete entries is not being created.
This of course after a complete re-install, delete of all folders, and reboot and re-install..

Windows Vista may be the culprit, but not sure what to do next.. I feel I have exhausted all attempts
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snowbird1819 earned 500 total points
ID: 24538241
Do you have a copy of the old .NK2, copy to the current location and make sure the attributes are not set to "Read Only"
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24538259
I dont have a copy.. I also searched for a copy on the internet...
good thought...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:snowbird1819
snowbird1819 earned 500 total points
ID: 24538311
Try using the .nk2 file from your work system
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncpnetworkservices
ID: 24538503
ill try that  thanks.. good idea
0