Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Single Sign On

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to have users login with SSO through the web interface without entering credentials at the standard sign on screen?
0
Comment
Question by:archstone
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 24336278
You'll need the ica32 program. There you can configure the program with the credentials and then the program just needs to be launched -- credentials are stored inside the settings.

http://remotelab.odu.edu/clientsinstall/en/ica32/setup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:archstone
ID: 24336503
Ok, figured how in the WI properties (duh), but how to by pass the drop down dialog box asking to login with Pass Thru? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:archstone
ID: 24336513
tamaneria, thats not it. I have it working in my test farm - WI users get right in.

But prod farm has a drop down dialog box.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LKaushal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24429951
But if your web Interface is configured for Passthrough (WI Box --> AMC --> Configured authentication method --> Selected 'Passthrough' only) then -- bascially, it will cache the credential you used to login into your workstation and send the pass the same credential while enumerating the application and launching the application.
0