Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use two way stripe metadevice for my swap/dump device?

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can I use two way stripe metadevice for my swap/dump device? I am hoping after this system performance would be increased a bit.
Please let me know if this is the recommended practice. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24336365
During installation you would have chosen a one partition / slice for swap. I am not sure if it ok to do what you want, since if there is a crash dump and system wants to dump it, I am not sure if it works on a striped device.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joules17 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24352873
Hi beer9,

I guess this should answer your question

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/806-3205/6jccc20qp?a=view
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31579449
Thank you :-)
0