?
Solved

Can vCenter converter standalone be used without an infrastructure server?

Posted on 2009-05-08
13
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm doing testing for an upcoming server conversion.  I'll be converting a RedHad 7.3 Physical server to virtual, and was hoping to use the remote option of the vCenter converter standalone product.  We'll be doing this on a remote site, so I'd prefer to bring as little equipment in a possible, and it's an old server so if I can avoid rebooting it I'd like to.  
I can select my source with no trouble, but when I get to the destination selection, I do not have any choice of Destination type.  It is automatically set to Vmware Infrastructure Virtual Machine, and I cannot find any way to set it to simply create a virtual drive file.  What I'd like is to bring in my laptop running the converter standalone, connect to the server, and walk out with a vmdk (or other useable virtual format) file on my laptop, having disrupted the server as little as possible.
Is this possible?  If so, how?  Am I doing it wrong?
I looked into the possibility of using the boot CD, but can't seem to find an image for it, so if that's my only option, where can I find that image?
0
Comment
Question by:Helter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 24337183
Had a quick look on vmwares site. You can only use the boot image with VMware vCenter Converter
integrated (vCenter Server Plug-in).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helter
ID: 24337227
Thanks for your response, but I think I might need a little more clarification (I can be slow, I don't mean to be).  I'm not trying to use the boot image, in fact I'm specifically trying to avoid using the boot image.  What I'm trying to do is use the remote conversion feature of the standalone version of the converter.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 24337259
How about just walking in there with a copy of Ghost and a USB hard drive?  That way you get a clean, restorable, exact disk image.  VMWare Converter can read ghost images directly, so you could use converter on the image back in the comfort of your office.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 24337349
Oh, if you don't want to boot the machine but want to do it remotely, then you can certainly use VMware Converter.

I am running 4.0.0, and for destination I have the choice of a vmware infrastructure machine, and vmware workstation or other vmware machine, or  a virtual appliance.  If you choose vmware infrastucture you have to give it a desination host, but if you choose vmware workstation or other virtual machine you can create a local .vmdk.  You could then later copy that vmdk in to vmware infrastucture.

Keep in mind that when doing a live copy of a machine, you should still shut down all of the services.  Otherwise you run the risk of having incomplete files, especially if there are things like databases running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helter
ID: 24337556
Thank you arrkerr, but as I mentioned in my post the problem I'm having is that I am not getting that option in destination.  It only gives me the option to send it to an infrastructure host.  What I am asking is how to get the converter to give me that option.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24337601
Which method are you using to do the conversion ? Local or Remote ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helter
ID: 24337616
Remote
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337775
Check Page 8 of this doc - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/VMware_Converter_Standalone_guide40.pdf

The Converter Standalone application consists of a client, a server, and an agent. The Converter Standalone client can run on a separate machine, while the Converter Standalone server and agent must always run on the same machine. With this configuration, you can set up and manage conversion tasks remotely.

Have you configured like this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helter
ID: 24337809
Yes, I have.  The converter itself is running fine.  I start the client, connect to the locally installed server, and start the conversion wizard.  The wizard connects to my remote linux server, reads it's configuration, then I progress to the "destination" part of the process.  
In destination, I do not get a choice for destination type.  I should be able to convert to a vmware workstation or other virtual machine here, but I cannot, I can only connect to an infrastructure server and send the virtual machine there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Helter
ID: 24337828
Ok, the answer was in the document that arunraju linked to.  

"NOTE For Linux P2V conversion tasks, the only supported destination is a VMware Infrastructure
virtualization product."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24567176
rindi

I have provided the link to correct answer.

This is helter's update
Ok, the answer was in the document that arunraju linked to.  

"NOTE For Linux P2V conversion tasks, the only supported destination is a VMware Infrastructure virtualization product."

0