Solved

Need advise Cisco 1841 or 871

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to know what would be a disadvantage, if any of buying 871, that seems to bi little bit cheaper than 1841. I just need to learn couple things and they seems to have similar features. More than one ethern ports, SDM, IOS 12.4. What are the major differences

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 24336429
The big difference is you get two HWIC slots on the 1841 for expansion purposes.  The 871 has one physical routed ethernet interface and a 4 port switch (VLAN interface for second port) whereas the 1841 has two routed ethernet ports.  They will run the same software however.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24337063
what is exactly the limitation of 2 Vs 1 routed Ethernet port?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 24337095
Nothing really.  You can't use subinterfaces on the virtual but you can trunk to the internal switch on the 871 and create multiple VLAN's to get around this....might want to check feature set required for that to happen though.  You get more with the 1841 but if all you need is a two interface ethernet router, the 871 will do just fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nrpanchal
nrpanchal earned 100 total points
ID: 24337198
Cisco 871 offers following:

" 4-port 10/100 managed switch with VLAN support and One 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet WAN Interface (Main Drawback)

Cisco 1841is Modular having 2 HWIC slots. These slots can accommodate new HWICs. They also support WICs, and multiflex trunk (VWIC) cards (for Cisco 1841 router in data mode only). It has two fixed LAN ports also.

HTH
nayan panchal



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24337311
Thanks guys, I'm trying to save some $$$ but wanted to have a small business class cisco router to learn the concepts how to configure to use a DSL or t1 line and use the full version of sdm (to learn hot secure the network)I so i guess the 871 can do it all?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 24337341
Not if you want to use DSL or a T1 natively in the router.  You'll need the 1841 if you want to plug a T1 or DSL line directly into the router.  The 871 is strictly an ethernet router.  The 1841 is also out of the box.  You'll need to buy a DSL and T1 WIC if you want to use that media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24338530
Can 871 work with a DSL modem? The modem would pppoe and then plug the Ethernet cable into the wan port
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 24338569
Then yes, as long as the handoff is ethernet meaning the DSL line (RJ-11) is plugging into a DSL modem which then connects to the router.
0