?
Solved

How much RAM or Memory does my Machine have?

Posted on 2009-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Lenovo T61 laptop.. how do i find out how much RAM i have. Meaning, if it says 2gb does that mean i have two 1gb cards or one 2gb card with an empty slot next too it. Also what is the differernce from Total Physical Memory and Available Memory? It says i have 3072MB of Total Physical Memory and 2.05GB of Available Physical Memory? Well then how big is the card thats in this machine?
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24336470
Probably the easiest way to determine the answers to your questions is to access the BIOS on the laptop.

To do this on your laptop Press the blue ThinkVantage button when the message "To interrupt normal startup, press the blue ThinkVantage button " is displayed to enter the ThinkVantage Productivity Center, then select Start setup utility to open the BIOS Setup Utility.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24336473
Use the below VB Script to show what memory is installed and in what slots (copy to a text file and save with the VBS extension)


see here for a description on Physical and available memory

http://www.sharpened.net/helpcenter/answer.php?76

Regards

strComputer = "." ' Local computer
strMemory = ""
i = 1
      
set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory")
 
For Each objItem In colItems
 
	if strMemory <> "" then strMemory = strMemory & vbcrlf
	strMemory = strMemory &  "Bank" & i & " : " & (objItem.Capacity / 1048576) & " Mb"
	i = i + 1
Next
installedModules = i - 1
 
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemoryArray")
 
For Each objItem in colItems
	totalSlots = objItem.MemoryDevices
Next
	
 
wscript.echo "Total Slots: " & totalSlots & vbcrlf & _
	     "Free Slots: " & (totalSlots - installedModules) & vbcrlf & _
	     vbcrlf & "Installed Modules:" & vbcrlf & strMemory

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24336517
You have 3GB of physical memory.  You have 2GB of Available memory because 1GB is being used by applications and the operating system.  Available = total - used.

You may also see that you have virtual memory available.  Windows (and many other operating systems) use virtual memory or page files.   This helps, but it is much slower than physical memory.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumz714
ID: 24336518
The best IMHO is to use CPUZ from http://www.cpuid.com. It will show you how many slots are filled, what you have available, at what speeds, how many memory modules installed, etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24336534
You can use SIW to show you all information on your PC.

http://gtopala.com

Many PC's share their RAM with the Graphics card, so of your total 3GB 1GB is probably used for the Graphics card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aaog
ID: 24336557
Either one of those ways will work but I also often use a little program called CPU-Z that displays in depth specs of main system components.  It will tell you how many modules and details about each one among other things.  http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

You can download it there and it's a quick install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aaog
ID: 24336563
oops.  Seems someone posted the same thing while I was typing.  Didn't mean to double post =/
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 24336607
bumz714:The best IMHO is to use CPUZ from http://www.cpuid.com.
Im using this and dont know what i am looking at...Type DDR2 Channles Dual Size 3056 MB DC Mode Symmetric
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrathi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336635
go to http://www.crucial.com/

and click scan now.. u will get ur answer abt slot and amount of memory u have
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumz714
ID: 24336672
When using CPUZ on the Memory tab under General it will display they type, size, and performance mode (Dual Channel, Single Channel). Under the Timing it tells you the frequency of your memory timing. The SPD tab will show you how many slots you have. Using the drop down if you have memory installed in Slot 1 with module size 1024 MBytes, that means you have a 1GB memory module installed in slot 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 31579460
BEST TOOL
0