Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pixelated Icons in Citrix

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are running a XEN APP farm.    For some reason the icons will not show up in 32 bit color.  THe icons on the actual servers show up correctly, but the published app icons look like they are 8 color and pixelated.  

I half fixed the problem by changing the icons to some older non 32bit colors... for example, instead of the Office 2003 icons, I have the Office XP icons.    For programs like Firefox and IE, I can't get any icon to work right.

I am fully up to date on all the Citrix patches and Windows updates.   I have updated all the drivers to the most current drivers.    THe icons show up pixelated on any client PC going through web access or winterm.

I have tried all I can think of.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Blackline
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stiffsock
ID: 24344739
what do the display properties show as on a published desktop?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 24350449
Which version of XenApp are you running?  Up until 4.6 the icon color was limited to 16bit which is why you are having that problem.  If you are running 4.6 or later see here:

http://www.xenappblog.com/?p=11

and/or here

http://blogs.virtualizationadmin.com/conger/2007/08/27/high-color-icons-for-citrix-presentation-server-applications/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 24350451
sorry, that should read 4.5 (not 4.6)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Blackline
ID: 24353931
Sorry Guys, haven't checked in this weekend.  Was out all weekend.
StiffSock - The Desktop is set to True color 24-bit and 95% of client desktop.  What's weird with this is that the regular IE and Firefox icons on the Server Desktops look fine... THe ones associated with the server.   When you publish the app and it puts the shortcut on the server desktop, this second icon associated with the farm is the pixelated one.  
mgcIT - The farm is running 4.5.  I actually saw those articles earlier when trying to fix this issue.   The farm is currently up to Hot Fix Rollup 3, which incorporates the fixes from 1 and 2 as well.      The farm is set to 32 bit color icons, they just aren't showing up as 32 bit icons.   That's one of the reasons this is baffling me so much... I was certain that the steps in the link you sent me that I used before would fix the problem.    
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24355799
since you are using a full desktop have you updated the XenApp client on the server as well?  Note the article states you need at least 10.1.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blackline
ID: 24357340
Hmm... I did NOT on the server...  Idid on the clients.  I'll have to try that.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blackline
ID: 24365277
UGH!!!  I can't believe that it needed to be on the server as well.   I followed those instructions to the letter earlier, but they aren't clear it needs to go on the server as well.    
That fixed it.   I republished and they look good.  Only remaining thing is that it won't let me use a .ICO file for the shortcut presentations.  For a few apps, the icons on the .EXE are ONLY available in 16 color, but the ICO file from a new version is 32 bit.   I'll post as another question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blackline
ID: 31579465
Thanks!   Glad you caught that!!
0