Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what are .project files

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi experts,

               whenever I download a sample application from internet, I see a .project file in it. What exactly is this file. and how do i use it using Eclipse or RAD
0
Comment
Question by:aman0711
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24336626
The .project file is the project file for the eclipse IDE
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24336632
That's part of Eclipse's metadata and is only for its own use. Make sure it's copied and then forget about it ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 1000 total points
ID: 24336664
open eclipse or rad, file menu  --> import

select existing projects into workspace, then select the folder which contains yor project folder as root folder. This will list you project click finish. If you want to copy the projects into your workspace check the check box before clicking finish
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24336668
Hmmm..... ok..
So Charles like the problem I am facing on the hibernate example, I tried another example from www.roseindia.com on hibernate, when I download the complete project, inside that folder, there is a .project file. do I need to put that file in my RAD?? if yes then where and how?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24336766
You should just leave the file where it is in the tree and let it get copied along with all the other files
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24336800
wow.. it worked fine.  Cool :-)
Thanks Charles, Thanks Gibu :-)

This is such an easy way to import project, I used to manually create everything.


0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 31579473
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24337021
:-)
0