Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Backup

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, Can you please advice the best solution to Backup an exchange server on windows 2008 server. Can i use Net Backup on 2008 server?

Many thanks
Roger Benkovics
0
Comment
Question by:benkovr
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 375 total points
ID: 24336683
You can't use ntbackup on Windows 2008 server to backup exchange. It isn't supported anymore. You need a third party product or DPM 2007 from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 24337213
Hello,

actually you can use NTBackup on WS2008 and actually it works fine with Exchange.
From the technical perspective this is good solution, but I have to say also that using NTBackup on WS2008 is against the license (eventhough I wouldn't be afraid of some MS SWAT team breaing into your server room and checking which files you have on the server:-).

But except the solution above you have no other choice than to buy a 3rd party product as Rajith mentioned.
I think MS promissed to add the functionality to Windows Server Backup (to be able to backup Exchange), but AFAIK it didn't happen so far and I'm loosing my faith:-)
Martin
0