Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DCPromo on 2k3 w/ 2k3 SBS

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
AD is on 2k3 SBS, I have a 2nd box running 2k3 standard for sql server.  Can I run dcpromo on the 2k3 standard box to create / duplicate my AD.  Currently if my SBS is offline my users can't get on the network.  Hoping dcpromo on 2k3 standard will allow them access to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:ShawnGray
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24336686
Yes, you can do that.
Make the new DC a DNS server and a Global Catalog, but do NOT transfer any FSMO roles to it, otherwise your SBS will shut down.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24336727
Yes you can .. it should not be a problem..
some additional info .
Add and Manage Additional Servers in a Windows Small Business Server Domain
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6F4015F2-7606-4EAA-828A-00B8DF6BD999&displaylang=en
Step-by-Step Guide to Adding and Managing Additional Servers in a Windows Small Business Server Network
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc707928.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24336732
Oh, and just in case your new DC is R2 and your SBS isn't, you need to run another "adprep /forestprep" from the R2 CD before you can dcpromo the new server:
Error message when you run the Active Directory Installation Wizard: "The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917385
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ShawnGray
ID: 24336754
Understood.  I suppose the nic settings on each workstation should have the new DCs ip as a secondary dns?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24336838
Exactly, otherwise the new DC would be of no help at all.
On a side note: if your current DNS zones aren't AD integrated yet (properties of the zone), change the zone type to AD integrated before you run dcpromo on the new machine. Then you'll only have to install the DNS service on the new DC, the zones will automatically be replicated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShawnGray
ID: 31579474
oBdA, Thank you for the information.  Good stuff.
speshalyst, the links are appreciated.  Thank you.
0