Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function to find is a number is Odd or Even in AS3

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
i'm trying to create this function but i have this error:

1071: Syntax error: expected a definition keyword (such as function) after attribute returns, not false.
1084: Syntax error: expecting rightbrace before semicolon.



Thank You

function isOdd(number:int):Boolean; 
{
	//check if the number is odd or even
	if (number % 2 == 0)
	{
		returns false;
	}
	else
	{
		returns true;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fario
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24336841
remove the semicolon after Boolean.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 540 total points
ID: 24336883
and you could shorten it up as

function isOdd(num)
{
      //check if the number is odd or even
      return (num % 2 != 0)
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24336894
oop. forgot the variable types - but you get the picture :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:alexpercsi
alexpercsi earned 60 total points
ID: 24336917
The keyword for returning a value is "return", not "returns"
0