Solved

Outlook 2007 Accidentally Installed on Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A tech mistakenly installed Outlook 2007 on our Windows 2003/Exchange 2003 server.  This is causing MAPI problems, especially with our Blackberry Professional Software, installed on the same machine.  We are a small company and have only one server.  I believe I need to uninstall and reinstall the BPS, but what do I need to do to fix the MAPI problem in Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:admintsg
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
karstieman earned 500 total points
ID: 24336693
Why don't you just  uninstall Outlook 2007 ?
If the MAPI still has problems, then repair your exchange installation by starting the Exchange installer again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 24336724
Uninstall Outlook, restart, reregister the mapi.dll that came with Exchange.

Fire the tech that did it! Or heavily reprimand. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:admintsg
ID: 24336761
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I did remove Outlook 2007 and restarted the server.  Blackberry tech support cautioned me that simply running a repair of Exchange has caused major Exchange problems in the past and I would really like to avoid losing Exchange.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24336845
Rename the \windows\system32\mapi32.dll, take the MAPI32.DLL from the Exchange server CD-ROM (from the \setup\i386\exchange\bin folder) and copy it in to the \windows\system32 folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24336869
Locate and then open the following folder on your computer
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Msmapi\1033 and see whether you have a msmapi32.dll file. If so, rename it to .old
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337260
All you need to do is uninstall Outlook 2007 and then re-register the mapi32.dll and cdo.dll in  \Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin.  After a restart it will work correctly again.
0