Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Quotes in a string

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
When a printer name is passed to Adobe it needs to quotes around it if the string contains blanks.  This two line program shows that in order to get the desired quote mystery slashs are inserted.  I have tried similar things with char[] with no better results.
char ch = '"';
string test = ch + "my string" + ch;
 
Expected result is "my string", actual result is "\my string\".

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wilfordrocks
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpercsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336817
This is strange.

Generally when I need to insert quotes in a string I just prefix them with the \ character which is the escape operator. It does not show up in the final string.
Try this and tell me how it works out.
string test = "\"my string\"";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 24337121
let me guess ... you determined that it was \"mystring\" by using the debugger? most likely putting your mouse over the variable?

The debugger shows you strings in escaped format...


Greg
0