Solved

Verify data in textbox

Posted on 2009-05-08
13
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How would I verify the data in a textbox is in the following time format:

nn:nn or n:nn
It has to contain numeric data and the colon character in the format above.
0
Comment
Question by:rkckjk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malvagia
Comment Utility
Use a regular expression validator.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rkckjk
Comment Utility
Not sure how a expression validator works..

Please show examples.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malvagia
Comment Utility
<asp:regularexpressionvalidator id="RegularExpressionValidator1" runat="server" controltovalidate="Textbox1" validationexpression="^[0-9]?[0-9]{1}:[0-9]{2}$" />
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
can you give exact expression you are looking for...with eg.
The expression cold look somethinglike this: ^([0-9]+):([0-9]+)
thats just a try ..not tested. so please provide example.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rkckjk
Comment Utility
Examples of valid data:

8:30
12:30
1:30
2:00
10:00
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
try this ^[0-9]{1,2}:[0-9]{2} as ValidationExpression for your RegularExpressionValidator control
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rkckjk
Comment Utility
Not sure how to code a expression validator control????
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
To check for empty textbox you can use RequiredFieldValidator Control  in combination with RegularExpressionVC
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
Here is the example:
Make sure ValidationGroup Property is set as in the e.g.
 <asp:TextBox ID="Txthr" runat="server" ValidationGroup="Txthr1"></asp:TextBox>

      <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator1" runat="server" 

          ControlToValidate="Txthr" ErrorMessage="RequiredFieldValidator" 

          ValidationGroup="Txthr1">*</asp:RequiredFieldValidator>

      <asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator1" runat="server" 

          ControlToValidate="Txthr" ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator" 

          ValidationExpression="^[0-9]{1,2}:[0-9]{2}" ValidationGroup="Txthr1">*</asp:RegularExpressionValidator>

      <asp:Button ID="Button2" runat="server" Text="Button" ValidationGroup="Txthr1" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rkckjk
Comment Utility
You're using an asp example. I need to use this validation code on a Windows form for a textbox.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
Sorry..My bad... Not a WinForm guy...but here are my closed googled example on winForms:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms996428.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/mcpp/YuvalidatingTextBox.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
malvagia earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, I have been programming web apps lately.
For a win form try something like this in the buttons click event:


Dim reg as new Regex

reg = @"^[0-9]?[0-9]{1}:[0-9]{1}$"

Dim valid as bool

valid = reg.IsMatch(Textbox1.Text)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rkckjk
Comment Utility
thanks
0