Solved

If I install a parallel printer but use a parallel to usb cable, how will setup be different?

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is setup going to be any different?
0
Comment
Question by:danbnotme
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alvin602 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It should not be any different.  When you connect the parallel/usb cable, the server will recognize it as just another parallel port.  You may have to install drivers for the cable, but once it is connected and recognized, the printer setup will be just like any other parallel cable printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrathi
jrathi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
setup is same as installing new usb printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
Setup is the same as a USB Printer or a Parallel. Because I would run into problems if its just a parallel printer, wouldn't I? Setup wouldn't find the printer. But if it needs drivers for the cable to recognized as a parallel, then in setup I can just choose parallel without any problems. So just to clarify, which way will it be?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alvin602
alvin602 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Think of the cable as a paralell port emulator.  The printer thinks it is getting connected to a parallel port, and the server thinks something is connecting to its parallel port. Setup will think it is using a parallel connection.  

But as a note, install the cable first, before you hook up the printer and try to run the printer setup.  The cable itself needs to be recognized by the server.  Once it is recognized and configured with whatever drivers it may need you can proceed with your parallel printer setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
I will be able to test this shortly, let you know how it goes an give you your points.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
do make sure that you have a bidirectional cable - printers need to send some data to the computer too.

there are el-cheapo cables on the market that are definitely not bidirectional.

these links may be of use to you:
http://www.usbgear.net/item_157.html
http://shopping.aol.com/usb-to-parallel-bi-directional-printer-adapter/1549416

cheers!
hathehariken.
0