Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista TCP/IP Configuration keeps reverting to static on reboot..

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A friend's Vaio is running Vista Home Premium.. someone in trying to configure the LAN has entered a wrong preferred DNS IP by mistake,- whenever I clear it and check automatically assign
it works, but on rebooting the wrong manual setting reappears.

How can I clear it permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 24337486
Hello

Put DIFFERENT [IP address], Rename Computer [Name] and [Workgroup]

Restart computer,

Put IP address on [automatic IP], Rename [again] Computer [Name and Workgroup] you desired or needed too.

Restart computer

Observed (this is troubleshooting)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmautry earned 750 total points
ID: 24337945
Check the alternate configuration settings?  If the computer cannot automatically get an IP from DHCP it will use the alternate settings.  If you are trying to use a static IP be sure the address is in the same network as your hub/switch/router.  

If the primary settings fail the computer will use the alternate settings:

You can check the Alternate Configuration feature in Vista using the following steps:

   1. Click Start, right click Network and click Properties.

   2. Select Manage network connections.

   3. Right click your network connection and click Properties

   4. From the list of network components, select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click the Properties button.

   5. From the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window select the Alternate Configuration tab.

Specify the IP parameters that should be used should the primary IP configuration fail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24342428
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rionroc
rionroc earned 750 total points
ID: 24345060
netsh winsock reset is the same with our suggestions, it only differs because it was followed up by a short command.

Cheers!

Nice troubleshooting...
0