Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal-iMIS/ crpe32.dll error

Posted on 2009-05-08
12
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts Exchange,
I hope that you can help me with the following issue. I have a user which uses Windows XP SPK2, Solomon 7.0, iMIS 10 and Crystal Reports 8.5. A few days ago we upgraded the version of our Accounting applications.
After upgrading FRX and Solomon 7.0, some of the users in the accounting department (5 people) tried to print invoices from iMIS (the invoice require crystal), unfortunately,  the users started getting the following error :
OMNISAXR: Exception Source=ASICCrystalCTL Name=CrystAX_SetSparam Msg=File not found: \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin\crpe32.dll

I was able to fix the problem in one of the users by uninstalling and reinstalling crystal. Unfortunately, this solution did not fixed the problem on the other 2 computers. After login as a different windows user in one of the problem computers the problem did not appear and we were able to print invoices.
Therefore my conclusion was that the local users profile somehow got corrupted and that created the problem The solution worked in one of the problem computers but not on the other one.
By this time, I have 2 computers fixed and one still showing the problem. I decided to uninstall Solomon which has a newer version of crystal, uninstall crystal and delete the users profile. I rebooted the computer, created the users profile, I installed Solomon, I verified that is working and I decided to install Crystal. I went into iMIS, I tried to print an invoice and guess what the error showed up again!
I looked for the .dll file and the file exist in that particular folder, I even copied the file from another computer into the one with the problem and still I have the crpe32.dll error
For the time being, I have the user connected to our remote server and from there she can print invoices from our database, by the way we also upgraded the Solomon and FRX versions in our remote server and none of the accounting users are having the problem.
At this point, I dont know what to do besides, smashing the computer against the wall.
Can any of you Savvy Gurus help me? PLEASE?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Colombia1
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24337688
What version of Crystal is Solomon using?

If it is CR9 or later then the CR8.5 version is not compatible with the report files.

Why do you need CR8.5 on the machines?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 24338752
Solomon is using CR10. Based in our DB Admin's details we need to use crystal in order to manipulate the data that is generate by our database reports. That is what I understood. Sorry, I'm not a DB person. I'm a network person.
Also, if in fact the problem was a compatibility issue, why we don't have the problem when we log in as a different user? by log in , I mean I used a different windows user log in.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24340165
Since it occurs after you reinstall CR8.5 I suspect the registry is getting changed so your application tries to use the CR8.5 dll rather than the CR10 version.

I know there were some tricks to getting CR9 and CR8.5 to run on the same machine.  I don't recall what they were.  I'll try to find out.

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 24341530
mlmcc,
Thanks for your help. I would appreciate if you can find a solution. I think that the solution of this problem deserve 1,000 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 24376304
mlmcc,
sorry for bugg you but were you able to find out how to run two versions of CR on the  same machine? I'm still have the CR problem.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24377202
I haven't yet.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24539382
There should also be a copy of the CRPE32.dll in the C:\Windows\System32 directory and possibly in a C:\Windows\Crystal directory.

Right-click and make sure all versions are consistent on a working machine. Then go to a non-working machine, find all the CRPE32.dll on the machine.

From a command line do:
REGSVR32 C:\MyPath\CRPE32.dll /u

copy the working CRPE32.dll to all the locations, then do a register:

REGSVR32 C:\MyPath\CRPE32.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 24617167
Thanks and I'm sorry for my late reply. I was out of town. I'll try your solution and I'll let you know.
0