Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have been asigned a task of decrypting an infection and find where the information is going

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have someone that knows who infected there computer and the computer is sending information out to the other person. Some of it is very personal and the other person had made comments about it. He wants me to decrypt the computer but not clean it to find the backdoor or other infection that is sending this information out. Maybe it is a keylogger. I don't know.
I can clean a computer very easy, but this is new to me.
What tools can I use to find what the system is using and where this information is beening sent to?
I will pay for a type of software if I have to.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 600 total points
ID: 24337441
You can use this program to see the list of programs that are currently open along with the IP address of where the information is being sent to:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx

Hope this helps. I am hoping that this is for a good cause.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 450 total points
ID: 24337701
This type of activity is called computer forensics, it comprises an important field for Information security professionals.
you can take a look at some open source Windows forensics tools and try some for yourself.
http://www.opensourceforensics.org/tools/windows.html
TCPView is a good start, all sysinternals utilities can be run live from http://live.sysinternals.com/
you may also want to us etools from there like Process explorer, Procmon to identify what exactly is going on on that machine, e.g, if you are hunting for a keylogger, you will be able to see which process is writing to disk, thus give away the log location ,etc...
Computer Forensics on Wikipedia
hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 24340247
Ok so it sounds like these people sent him an email and was able to get a report of his history and bookmarks in firefox.
Any clue on how find out  if that is true?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 450 total points
ID: 24345304
Just by sending an email, no. If the email included a trojan as an attachment or a link to a site with malware, possibly. As Admin3k said, the activity you've been asked to perform is called computer forensics, which is quite different from cleaning up infected machines and requires fairly deep understanding of the operating system and possible attack vectors. I'd say it's quite unlikely any single tool will be able to just tell u what happened, you need to dig deep and find out yourself (or better yet, get someone who knows what they're doing to do it for you). There are various forensic toolkits available, personally I like backtrack (http://www.remote-exploit.org/backtrack_download.html), which is a linux distribution filled with various handy tools. Their wiki contains various tutorials (https://wiki.remote-exploit.org/backtrack/) to get you started if you're interested, also check out these links:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_forensics
http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/forensics/
http://www.computerforensicsworld.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 31579486
Thanks for the input
0