Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message tracking after local delivery exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got user with a history of issues with emails that never appear in her Inbox. I can find the emails in question in the mail logs, but once it hits her mail store I'm clueless as how to track it.
I'm afraid this is a simple RTM situation but would really appreciate a quick smack with a cluebat.
0
Comment
Question by:sbchelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 24337109
If it says delivered to mailbox, it was. Close her Outlook. Send a test message. Create a new profile in her Outlook, verify message is there. Close, reopen with original profile and check it. It probably will disappear, which means she has some Outlook rules in play, or its being downloaded to a PST.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24337113
Have you searched the mailbox with the user?  It is probably a sort issue, filter issue, or rule moving the message to another folder.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbchelp
ID: 31579496
Not what I needed, but if it had been completely applicable it would have been perfect.
0