Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nested if/then statement in Where clause

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Instead of having 2 Select statements, how can I have one and use the if/then in the where section?  Basically I want to do.... "if @SelectZeroPriceItems = '1' then Extenstion > 0. I am using this in a stored procedure.

As
if @SelectZeroPriceItems = '0'
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON;
SELECT
Guest_Check_Name,
Report_GroupID,
Sum ((Extension) + (Discount_Amount)) as 'Sales',
Sum (Qty) as 'Qty'

FROM CHECK_ITEM_RECORD
  where storeid = @SelectStore
      and Flag_Voided is null
      and check_file_date between @SelectStartDate and @SelectEndDate
      and Extension > 0
      
  Group by Guest_Check_Name, Report_GroupID
  order by Sales Desc       
      
      
End

if @SelectZeroPriceItems = '1'
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON;
SELECT
Guest_Check_Name,
Report_GroupID,
Sum ((Extension) + (Discount_Amount)) as 'Sales',
Sum (Qty) as 'Qty'

FROM CHECK_ITEM_RECORD
  where storeid = @SelectStore
      and Flag_Voided is null
      and check_file_date between @SelectStartDate and @SelectEndDate
      
      
  Group by Guest_Check_Name, Report_GroupID
  order by Sales Desc       
      
End      
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337131
As
if @SelectZeroPriceItems = '0'
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON;
SELECT
Guest_Check_Name,
Report_GroupID,
Sum ((Extension) + (Discount_Amount)) as 'Sales',
Sum (Qty) as 'Qty'

FROM CHECK_ITEM_RECORD
  where storeid = @SelectStore
      and Flag_Voided is null
      and check_file_date between @SelectStartDate and @SelectEndDate
      and (  (@SelectZeroPriceItems = '0' AND Extension > 0)  or @SelectZeroPriceItems = '1' )
     
  Group by Guest_Check_Name, Report_GroupID
  order by Sales Desc      
     
     
End
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkovo
ID: 31579497
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24337592
aneeshattingal:,
I think that the initial IF statement needs to be dropped, otherwise the SQL will only execute if @SelectZeroPriceItems is a 0. ;-)
See below.

SET NOCOUNT ON;
SELECT 
Guest_Check_Name,
Report_GroupID,
Sum ((Extension) + (Discount_Amount)) as 'Sales',
Sum (Qty) as 'Qty'
 
FROM CHECK_ITEM_RECORD
  where storeid = @SelectStore 
      and Flag_Voided is null
      and check_file_date between @SelectStartDate and @SelectEndDate
      and (  (@SelectZeroPriceItems = '0' AND Extension > 0)  or @SelectZeroPriceItems = '1' )
      
  Group by Guest_Check_Name, Report_GroupID
  order by Sales Desc;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24337743
>I think that the initial IF statement needs to be dropped, otherwise the SQL will only execute if @SelectZeroPriceItems is a 0. ;-)
yup, i pasted the original query but forgot to remove that line at the end , nice catch :)
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24340674
Anesesh,
That would be one of those, "Been there; done that; got the scars to prove it." situations. ;-)
0