Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ORACLE SQL Zip-code split

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have the following (hopefully simple) SQL question.  I have a field which holds the zip code in ZIP5-ZIP4 format.  I would like to Select this field into TWO fields (one for ZIP5 and one for ZIP4).  The two ZIP fields have a "-" between them.  This is selecting from an Oracle database.How do I do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andytw earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337201
The Oracle syntax would be:
select substr(zips, 0, instr(zips,'-') - 1) zip5,
           substr(zips, instr(zips,'-') + 1) zip4
from t
 SQL> create table t(zips varchar2(512));
Table created.
SQL> insert into t values ('3434-21444');
1 row created.
SQL> insert into t values ('956-1112');
1 row created.
SQL> select substr(zips, 0, instr(zips,'-') - 1) zip5,
  2         substr(zips, instr(zips,'-') + 1) zip4
  3  from t;
 
ZIP5            ZIP4
--------------- ---------------
3434            21444
956             1112
SQL>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 31579498
Perfect!!! Thank you!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greyhuman
ID: 24337257
If you always know that there will be values in the column then use this simple
SUBSTRING function.
select substr('12345-1234',1,5), substr('12345-1234',7)from dual;

If you think that there may be values missing as ZIP4 may be ,then use INSTR or SUBSTR
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 24337263
Try this:

update mytable
set zip4 = substr(zip,1,instr(zip,'-')-1),
      zip5 = substr(zip,instr(zip,'-')+1)
0