Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert pdf to Word without losing spaces

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a pdf document which I am trying to convert to a Word document. I can save the pdf as a word document but all the spaces disappear. Are there any options I can use to retain spaces?

All suggestions appreciated, thanks

barry
0
Comment
Question by:barry houdini
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24341034
Try this install http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp this is a plugin to generate PDF.
Maybe there's a problem with the PDF export option in Word.
After you have installed the plugin. You can go to Print in Word or (CTRL+P) and then select CutePDFwriter and click ok.
I'm using AdobePDF print but that is installed with Adobe Creative Suite 4. You can't download that separatly.
Good luck
 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24360863
Barry,
Do you know how the PDF was created originally?  It may have something to do with the application that originally created the PDF or the format of the original document when it was converted.  Can you successfully convert a web page or Excel file to PDF with your Acrobat 7.0 and then to a Word doc with AA 7.0?   Just to verify your applications are working correctly?  If not, perhaps a repair or reinstall.
I have created several PDF files from Excel files, Word docs and web pages using Acrobat Standard 6.0 and have been successful in converting them to Word 2003 files.  An example is attached - Web page to PDF to Word doc.   When you open the document in Word do you get Word's File Convert dialog?  If so, are you selecting the Rich Text Format (RTF)?
I know these are just basic steps but thought they were worth checking.
Jerry

named.pdf
named.doc
Word---Convert-File-Dialog.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 24406533
Sorry for the delay in replying, guys. I haven't forgotten about this I just haven't had much time to pursue it.....
This is something I'm doing at work and I'm not back there until Tuesday so I'll try your suggestions if I can then.....
In the meantime thanks for the replies
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Author Closing Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 31579501
Thanks guys...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 25364532
You're welcome
0