Solved

Need a driver for a Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-K17

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
4,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi. I have a HP laptop that uses a Pioneer DVR-K17 that doesn't have a digitally signed driver, which is fine, except when trying to install Itunes, it errors out saying - incomplete install. DVD driver not digitally signed. I have unistalled and reinstalled, no go. The only way to get around the driver error is to hit OK. But that doesn't fix it. I'm looking online and it looks as if alot of people have the same issue regarding finding the drivers.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dsmjeff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24337267
Typically you don't need drivers for any CD-ROM drives. What O/S are you running.  That may help narrow down the path to take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmjeff
ID: 24337280
XP SP 3. It has a driver installed, but even when I go into Device Manager, it says the driver is not digitally signed, which is OK, but Itunes is failing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GhstTracker
ID: 24337303
YEs CD/DVD drives typically do not need drivers even in XP.  I would suggest that you look at the iTunes install as this may be that actual culprit.  If you are attempting to install from a CD/DVD and it is not working use a downloaded copy on a thumb drive or straight from the net.  
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:dsmjeff
ID: 24337310
Tried both a network install of a older version and a new version right from Apple.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GhstTracker earned 200 total points
ID: 24337345
Have you looked for new firmware for the drive?
try this link
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Support/BusinessProducts/Blu-rayDisc+DVDWriters/DVDComputerWriters/ci.DVR-K17.Support?tab=B

it may find a firmware update for you
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 200 total points
ID: 24337474
Try reverting your device driver back to the previous driver.  Another thing you could try is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270008/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 100 total points
ID: 24337838
What's the exact error you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmjeff
ID: 24337855
I think the device has malware/spyware causing havoc. I haven't ever seen Itunes act like this before, and he is having some other random issues on the device, so I'll try to get rid of that prior to messing w/ this.

Thank you all for you help.

Jeff
0