Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am experiencing severe errors on some of my html pages e.g. http://library.gmit.ie/screens/databasesbus.html created with dreamweaver using CSS The error is big flashing letters when you hover over

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am experiencing severe errors on some of my html pages e.g. http://library.gmit.ie/screens/databasesbus.html created with dreamweaver using CSS The error is big flashing letters when you hover over the tabs and there are no behaviours in the code associated with hovering! I think it may be related to a JavaScript but I'm no Java expert so I'm hoping that someone out there has a clue as to how to rectify this. We has a full system upgrade recently and new files were added which may have affected our web pages in this way. The Errors vary between IE6, IE7 and FireFox and do not relate to all tabs or all pages Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:MauraBear
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24339064
Hi MauraBear,

This is definitely a javascript and CSS issue but what exactly is causing it I cannot say.  

>> here are no behaviours in the code associated with hovering!

Look through common.js

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SethStevenson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24339699
In http://library.gmit.ie/screens/styles.css you have a piece of CSS that sets your font-size to 100em which is causing your large text problem.
div.DisplayBoxContent div a:hover {
 
	text-decoration:underline;
	font-weight:bold;
	outline:none;
	font-size: 100em;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjyamada
ID: 24341423
Edit your styles.css.  

If you don't want anything to happen when you hover over just delete the part of the code.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MauraBear
ID: 31579502
Thank you very much, removing that code eliminated the behaviour
0